Monday, December 03, 2007

bloody wednesday


First of all, I shouldn't have written this blog post.
I should have studied my lessons, finish all those crappy home works and sleep for at least 8 hours.

But what motivates me to do such crime?

It's because of one certain subject. I mean, yeah, I had no choice but to search and skim those distracting websites, endure the searing brightness of the LCD monitor for almost 10 hours and suffer from sleepless hours.

I feel like a robot today.

I'm typing this post in a hasty manner - 1000 words per second, literally. So if you found some of my sentences contain MINOR grammatical errors, just leave them. What’s important is that you can STILL comprehend my sentences, from its simplest tenses, to verbs and its structure. Got it?

Well, enough of that disclaimer thing.

I just realize that whenever I log on to the cyberworld, well for academic purposes, I don’t go directly to Wikipedia or to the google/yahoo toolbar. Instead, I usually open my Friendster account, multiply account, Blogger account, Imeem, Limewire, Bearshare, shocks ang dami!

I can’t help myself. Tao rin ako. And it’s quite strenuous and demanding if I just open those IMPORTANT things in the cyberworld (when I say important, it’s REALLY REALLY important; more on needs not wants). But what am I doing today? I’m blogging just to release my tension, anxiety and stress that had kept on battling my adrenaline cells for weeks already! My God! Fortunately, I’m done with my three difficult assignments in Chemistry; I had only one left to finish ‘til tomorrow night – Power Point presentation of our report (and we had the most difficult topic in the class).

And what’s with Wednesday? Think again! Every Wednesday and Friday, from 8.30-10.00 am, we suffer from mental cataclysm. Yes, and I really mean MENTAL CATACLYSM. Why is that so? I dunno.


The sinister-like presence of room 112 makes our nerves and adrenaline to work harder and harder until our hearts palpitate because of sheer antagonism, animosity, tenseness and uneasiness.



Fortunately, naubos na yan lahat. Right now, we feel cold, a very cold soul as if we had no hearts and feelings. An alien-like behavior; so disturbing!

And why I’m writing this? It’s simply because I’m perplexed with my own self. Everyday, I just kept on pondering if I could surpass these challenges. I don’t know. I’m optimistic, so kaya ko toh!

A glass of cold homemade frapuccino could make me relaxed – relaxed as a calm, tranquil wind.


Serendipity. Serenity. Ako’y nabighani sa liwanag ng parisukat na buwan. Crazy.

DAMN CRAZY.

8 comments:

  1. jordan11:00 PM

    "I'm typing this post in a hasty manner - 1000 words per second, literally. So if you found some of my sentences contain MINOR grammatical errors, just leave them. What’s important is that you can STILL comprehend my sentences, from its simplest tenses, to verbs and its structure. Got it?"

    TELL THAT TO MY FILTHY BRAIN/ SUBCONSCIOUS MIND!
    aha! I didn't mean it! I am just a human also
    I think therefore I am!.haha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. jordan11:01 PM

    i think we both need psychiatrists. we're crazy now.

    ReplyDelete
  3. hehehe. wa pa ka human dira??? may gawd. hapit na eleven! haha. cge lang the fact that makasbot pa ka sa akong ginapang-yawyaw (through keyboards??) naah watever

    ReplyDelete
  4. and then? hahah. si madam jane ang mag counsel sa atoa? BWAHAHAHAHA

    ReplyDelete
  5. Just toured Davao City and your place is grand. I had a great time. Take Care.

    ReplyDelete
  6. heehe. really? hahah. i know ull enjoy ur stay dito sa davao :))

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lol. Pareho tayo! :)) Whenever I am in front of the computer, even if I tell myself to just research and do what I need to do for school, I still end up opening my multiple accounts in the cyber world. I also open my blog and other people's blogs. Lol. It ruins everything. I can't help it.

    Oh well, I can't wait for Christmas break! I'm really really tired. And the fact that I'm sick right now and we have so much to do, dangggg, nakaka-stress! Feeling ko lalo ako magkakasakit! Lol.

    Pero, kaya natin to! Mas mahirap pa nga yata mga ginagawa mo kesa sakin e. Lalo na, science-related ang subjects mo! Demmittt. Haha. Good luck! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. haay. me tooo :(( a sad sad STORY.

    hehhe. lapit na ang CHRISTMAS BREAK! and.. ala lang! 1 down, 3 more exams to go!!!!! WAAAAA

    ReplyDelete

Whatchasay?